Rifle Invitational track and field meet results | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rifle Invitational track and field meet results

Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado

1. Fruita Monument, 143; 2. Rifle, 92; 3. Glenwood Springs, 85; 4. Moffat County, 77; 5. Eagle Valley, 56; 6. Coal Ridge, 39; 7. Battle Mountain, 38; 8. Soroco, 25; 9t. Roaring Fork, 23; 9t. Hayden, 23; 11t. Aspen, 21; 11t. Meeker, 21; 13t. West Grand, 17; 13t. Hotchkiss, 17; 15. Steamboat Springs, 15; 16. Plateau Valley, 5; 17. Basalt, 3; 18. Grand Valley, 2.

1. Glenwood Springs, 143; 2. Fruita Monument, 92; 3. Eagle Valley, 74; 4. Moffat County, 65; 5. Coal Ridge, 51; 6. Rifle, 48; 7. Meeker, 44; 8. Hotchkiss, 38; 9. Battle Mountain, 30; 10. Grand Valley, 28, 11. Vail Christian, 27; 12. Aspen, 21; 13. Basalt, 20; 14. Hayden, 16; 15. West Grand, 15; 16. Steamboat Springs, 10; 17. Soroco, 9; 18. Roaring Fork, 7.

100-yard dash – 1. Martin Zupan, Fruita Monument, 11.18; 2. Luke Hemming, Aspen, 11.21; 3. Jasen Kettle, Moffat County, 11.45.



200 – 1. Andrew Proebstle, Rifle, 23.26; 2. Martin Zupan, Fruita Monument, 23.43; 3. Luke Hemming, Aspen, 23.47.

400 – 1. Zach Browning, Roaring Fork, 50.75; 2. Taylor Browning, Roaring Fork, 50.9; 3. Travis Whitman, Glenwood Springs, 51.7.



800 – 1. Jeff Sperry, Steamboat Springs, 2:01.29; 2. Jon Kolb, Fruita Monument, 2:01.72; 3. Brock Campbell, Meeker, 2:01.91.

1,600 – 1. Mario Gonzales, Eagle Valley, 4:35.56; 2. Andrew Mansfield, Glenwood Springs, 4:36.06; 3. Alfredo Lebron, Moffat County, 4:36.26.

3,200 – 1. David Shearon, Battle Mountain, 9:57.08; 2. Woody Seagren, Fruita Monument, 10:21.31; 3. Chris Zirkle, Hayden, 10:25.22.

110 hurdles – 1. Alec Smith, Fruita Monument, 16.18; 2. James Jagger, Eagle Valley, 16.66; 3. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 16.71.

300 hurdles – 1. Ryan Buchanan, Glenwood Springs, 40.65; 2. Wyatt Israel, Glenwood Springs, 42.46; 3. Adolfo Ruiz, Rifle, 42.92.

4×100 relay – 1. Fruita Monument (Mason Alpert, Ryan Keeler, James Lewis, Martin Zupan), 43.34; 2. Rifle (Jose Salazar, Jaime Gomes, Brandon Kittle, Tyrel Lenard), 43.55; 3. Moffat County (Jasen Kettle, Brian Ivy, Braeden Sullivan, Pablo Salcido), 44.71.

4×200 relay – 1. Rifle (Jose Salazar, Jaime Gomes, Brandon Kittle, Humberto Guerrero), 1:30.43; 2. Fruita Monument (Michael Dannar, Vince Grasso, Kyle Thornburg, Martin Zupan), 1:31.42; 3. Moffat County (Pablo Salcido, Jasen Kettle, Braeden Sullivan, Brian Ivy), 1:32.87.

4×400 relay – 1. Rifle (Ryan Davis, Andrew Proebstle, Tyler Rust, Joe Burgess), 3:23.74; 2. Eagle Valley (A.J. Rhoades, Jalen Aquino, Nate Barker, Mario Gonzales), 3:30.85; 3. Fruita Monument (Michael Dannar, Jon Kolb, Kyle Thornburg, Keenan Widhammer), 3:31.01.

4×800 relay – 1. Coal Ridge (Eliel Ruiz, Carlos Rodriguez, Mark Langer, DaNivin Murphy), 8:35.81; 2. Battle Mountain (Jesus Nunez, Eric Spry, David Shearon, Remsen Allard), 8:42.13; 3. Rifle (Humberto Guerrero, Adolfo Ruiz, Ryan Davis, Jeo Mendez), 8:42.64.

High jump – 1. Rene Valdez, Hayden, 6-22; 2. Tyler Rust, Rifle, 6-2; 3. Colton Brown, Meeker, 6-0.

Pole vault – 1. James Martinez, Rifle, 13-1; 2. Tim Ritschard, West Grand, 10-6; 3. Brian Olsen, Eagle Valley, 10-6.

Long jump – 1. Brian Ivy, Moffat County, 21-0; 2. Ryan Keeler, Fruita Monument, 20-1 1/2; 3. Kellin Casey, Glenwood Springs, 19-9 1/4.

Triple jump – 1. Brian Ivy, Moffat County, 44-1; 2. Ryan Keeler, Fruita Monument, 41-6 1/2; 3. Brandon Schlegel, Coal Ridge, 40-11 3/4.

Discus – 1. Matt Watwood, Soroco, 134-4; 2. Tyler Church, Fruita Monument, 128-6; 3. Gage Spears, Moffat County, 128-1.

Shot put – 1. Chad Montover, Glenwood Springs, 50-5 1/2; 2. Levi Davenport, Fruita Monument, 48-0 1/2; 3. Matt Watwood, Soroco, 45-5 1/2.

100 – 1. Jolie Dubois, Glenwood Springs, 12.89; 2. Katie Martin, Fruita Monument, 13.46; 3. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 13.71.

200 – 1. Allison Brown, Glenwood Springs, 26.78; 2. Connor Adams, Glenwood Springs, 27.61; 3. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 28.01.

400 – 1. Jolie Dubois, Glenwood Springs, 58.67; 2. Allison Brown, Glenwood Springs, 59.98; 3. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 1:01.88.

800 – 1. Maddy Jourgensen, Moffat County, 2:26.53; 2. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 2:31.43; 3. Anette Stenstadvold, Basalt, 2:34.01.

1,600 – 1. Maddy Jourgensen, Moffat County, 5:20.38; 2. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 5:29.48; 3. Chiara Del Piccolo, Basalt, 5:38.44.

3,200 – 1. Amelia Ortiz, Battle Mountain, 12:10.10; 2. Chiara Del Piccolo, Basalt, 12:19.95; 3. Vela Bair, Hotchkiss, 12:48.

100 hurdles – 1. Chelyn McCain, Coal Ridge, 15.94; 2. CeCe Peiper, Hotchkiss, 16.98; 3. Theresa Gabriel, Glenwood Springs, 17.0.

300 hurdles – 1. Madi Goodstein, Glenwood Springs, 46.83; 2. Chelyn McCain, Coal Ridge, 50.15; 3. Kelsey Tofany, Aspen, 50.4.

4×100 relay – 1. Rifle (Natalie Whitmore, Melissa Crow, Makayla Wilkins, Ciara Euler), 52.51; 2. Glenwood Springs (Cassidy Gaddis, Theresa Gabriel, Anna Gauldin, Lexie Warkentin), 52.82; 3. Coal Ridge (Kathleen Maldonado, Lyndee Zelenka, Kelsey Gasaway, Rachel Becker), 52.98.

4×200 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Connor Adams, Madi Goodstein, Allison Brown, Jolie Dubois), 1:45.56; 2. Coal RIdge (Kathleen Maldonado, Rachel Becker, Lyndee Zelenka, Chelyn McCain), 1:50.12; 3. Rifle (Natalie Whitmore, Ciara Euler, Melissa Crow, Makayla Wilkins), 1:51.45.

4×400 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Kielee Alexander, Kristy Moore, Lexie Warkentin, Connor Adams), 4:16.01; 2. Rifle (Natalie Whitmore, Sadie Christienson, Melissa Crow, Makayla Wilkins), 4:19.05.

4×800 relay – 1. Eagle Valley (Kelly Cassidy, Nikki Harvey, Logan Kinser, Rachel Burnett), 11:08.05; 2. Glenwood Springs (Brooklyn Fullenwider, Rebecca Carcaterra, Angie Shepard, Kerry Kellogg), 11:12.15; 3. West Grand (Brook Cecil, Taylor Pesch, Abrah Masterson, Jessica Raecke), 11:14.04.

800 sprint medley – 1. Rifle (Melissa Crow, Ciara Euler, Natalie Whitmore, Makayla Wilkins), 1:55.4; 2. Eagle Valley (Shila Branch, Emily Kingston, Kassi Gall, Kendra Clements), 1:58.15; 3. Fruita Monument (Chloe Brown, Reanna Kisner, Natalie Peterson, Laura Gladden), 1:58.96.

High jump – 1. Meriah Redding, Fruita Monument, 5-0; 2. Savannah Rocha, Hotchkiss, 4-10; 3. Lauren Roberts, Moffat County, 4-10.

Pole vault – 1. Kylie Alexander, Vail Christian, 8-6; 2. Rachel Harvey, Eagle Valley, 8-0; 3. Molly Childers, Battle mountain, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Lauren Roberts, Moffat County, 15-11 3/4; 2. Theresa Gabriel, Glenwood Springs, 15-8 1/4; 3. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 15-5 1/2.

Triple jump – 1. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 34-10 1/4; 2. Lauren Roberts, Moffat County, 32-7 1/4; 3. Aubree Haskins, Hayden, 31-2 3/4.

Discus – 1. Jamie Bair, Eagle Valley, 122-6; 2. Ashley Martin, Fruita Monument, 106-0; 3. Alice Schaefer, Fruita Monument, 104-7.

Shot put – 1. Jamie Bair, Eagle Valley, 35-6 1/2; 2. Keila Utti, Fruita Monument, 35-1; 3. McKenzie Nelson-Buehler, Glenwood Springs, 31-7 1/2.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.