Rifle Track and Field Invitational | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rifle Track and Field Invitational

Friday, April 20

At Rifle High School

Team standings



Boys

1. Rifle, 96.5; 2. Eagle Valley, 85; 3. Moffat County, 78; 4. Battle Mountain, 71.5; 5. Montrose, 57; 6. Cedaredge, 51; 7. Glenwood Springs, 46.5; 8. Delta, 41.5; 9. Fruita Monument, 37.5; 10. Palisade, 30.5; 11. Hotchkiss, 24; 12. Meeker, 19; 13t. Roaring Fork, 11; 13t. Steamboat Springs, 11; 15. Coal Ridge, 3.



Girls

1. Eagle Valley, 115; 2. Glenwood Springs, 95.5; 3. Cedaredge, 69; 4. Palisade, 63; 5t. Moffat County, 60; 5t. Fruita Monument, 60; 7. Hotchkiss, 51; 8. Rifle, 48; 9. Battle Mountain, 43; 10. Delta, 37; 11. Meeker, 23; 12t. Steamboat Springs, 10; 12t. Central, 10; 14. Coal Ridge, 9; 15. Montrose, 8.5.

Individual results

Boys

100 – 1. Nick Alderson, Rifle, 11.72; 2. Tyler Thompson, Rifle, 11.75; 3t. Aaron Willcox, Battle Mountain, 11.89; 3t. Kent Schroeder, Palisade, 11.89; 5t. Michael Medsker, Eagle Valley, 11.9; 5t. Mike Smith, Eagle Valley, 11.9.

200 – 1. Nick Alderson, Rifle, 23.27; 2. Mike Smith, Eagle Valley, 23.39; 3. Todd Walker, Battle Mountain, 23.69; 4. Michael Medsker, Eagle Valley, 23.72.

400 – 1. Kyle Simonett, Eagle Valley, 51.36; 2. Connor Riley, Glenwood Springs, 51.59; 3. Neal Halverson, Delta, 52.67; 4. Tucker Riley, Glenwood, 52.86; 5. Tyler Hutson, Steamboat Springs, 52.91.

800 – 1. Jeremy Bird, Moffat County, 1:59.9; 2. Travis Landauer, Battle Mountain, 2:02.94; 3. Cody Watkins, Hotchkiss, 2:04.09; 4. Justin Davis, Glenwood Springs, 2:06.66; 5. Tyler Chapman, Rifle, 2:08.64.

1600 – 1. Garrett Marquardt, Cedaredge, 4:44.35; 2. Michael McNicol, Moffat County, 4:44.94; 3. Jacob Miller, Moffat County, 4:49.79; 4. T.J. Simpson, Battle Mountain, 4:50.74; 5. Cody Watkins, Hotchkiss, 4:51.79.

3200 – 1. Jonny Stevens, Battle Mountain, 10:05.41; 2. Chad Hobbs, Montrose, 10:08.59; 3. Garrett Marquardt, Cedaredge, 10:08.92; 4. Colt Nelson, Eagle Valley, 10:29.34; 5. Travis Bisbee, Fruita Monument, 10:41.86.

110 hurdles – 1. Matt Hubble, Rifle, 16.98; 2. Connor McCurdy, Montrose, 17.14; 3. Ethan Coe, Hotchkiss, 17.29; 4. Brendan Wright, Eagle Valley, 18.29; 5. Alex McPherson, Glenwood Springs, 18.47.

300 hurdles – 1. Dakota Stonehouse, Glenwood Springs, 40.98; 2. Connor McCurdy, Montrose, 41.74; 3. Colby McFarlin, Rifle, 42.22; 4. Bruce Barker, Cedaredge, 42.35; 5. Alix Hill, Palisade, 43.3.

4×100 relay – 1. Rifle, 44.38; 2. Eagle Valley, 45.22; 3. Glenwood Springs, 46.08; 4. Montrose, 46.19; 5. Hotchkiss, 46.26.

4×200 relay – 1. Rifle, 1:33.49; 2. Montrose, 1:34.15; 3. Battle Mountain, 1:34.40; 4. Moffat County, 1:34.61; 5. Delta, 1:35.18.

4×400 – 1. Moffat County, 3:30.22; 2. Rifle, 3:303.39; 3. Montrose, 3:33.25; 4. Eagle Valley, 3:38.53; 5. Delta, 3:41.81.

4×800 relay – 1. Moffat County, 8:28.15; 2. Battle Mountain, 8:30.22; 3. Rifle, 8:33.47; 4. Cedaredge, 8:48.32; 5. Eagle Valley, 8:55.84.

High jump – 1t. Mike Smith, Eagle Valley, 6-4; 1t. Mike Bear, Delta, 6-4; 3t. Tyler Stratman, Cedaredge, 6-0; 3t. Luke Holmes, Fruita Monument, 6-0; 3t. Justin Harris, Rifle, 6-0.

Long jump – 1. Mike Smith, Eagle Valley, 19-8 1/4; 2. Kyle Mandeville, Fruita Monument, 19-1 1/2; 3. Adam Swanson, Palisade, 19-1 1/4; 4. Tyler Thompson, Roaring Fork, 18-5 1/2; 5. Colby Kostur, Steamboat Springs, 18-5 1/4.

Triple jump – 1. Kurtis Dunbar, Meeker, 41-5 3/4; 2. Tyler Stratman, Cedaredge, 41-1 1/2; 3. Tyler Thompson, Roaring Fork, 40-7 1/4; 4. Dawson Moore, Fruita Monument, 40-6 1/2; 5. Kalke Roberts, Rifle, 40-6 1/4.

Shot put – 1. Justin Hadden, Moffat County, 48-9 3/4; 2. Cory Pike, Moffat County, 47-10 1/2; 3. Andrew Aragon, Delta, 45-2 1/2; 4. Greg McAdams, Cedaredge, 44-2; 5. Johnny Wix, Meeker, 43-3.

Discus – 1. Alex Hays, Palisade, 146-5; 2. Cory Pike, Moffat County, 138-8; 3. Andrew Aragon, Delta, 138-0 1/4.

Girls

100 – 1. Ashley Rohweder, Eagle Valley, 13.42; 2. Erin Urbanoski, Moffat County, 13.59; 3. Shaylyn Nielson, Eagle Valley, 13.77; 4. Bernadette Pitre, Palisade, 13.81; 5. Meg Waibel, Glenwood Springs, 13.85.

200 – 1. Ashley Rohweder, Eagle Valley, 27.24; 2. Gennie Beam, Glenwood Springs, 27.7; 3. Sierra Pickslay, Eagle Valley, 27.83; 4. Phaelen French, Delta, 28.05.

400 – 1. Meg Waibel, Glenwood Springs, 1:00.62; 2. Phaelen French, Delta, 1:00.91; 3. Jessica Blair, Fruita Monument, 1:02.73; 4. Alicia Gieck, Delta, 1:03.10; 5. Hattie Higgins, Eagle Valley, 1:04.62.

800 – 1. Alicia Nelson, Moffat County, 2:22.65; 2. Jessica Blair, Fruita Monument, 2:30.06; 3. Suni Shaffer, Fruita Monument, 2:34.45; 4. Jamie-Lee Roberts, Battle Mountain, 2:36.10; 5. Jessica Hellman, Palisade, 2:37.42.

1600 – 1. Melissa Buchanan, Glenwood Springs, 5:40.62; 2. Suni Shaffer, Fruita Monument, 5:52.82; 3. Cheyln McCain, Coal Ridge, 5:54.56; 4. Cass Henion, Hotchkiss, 5:56.20; 5. Jeacey Robinson, Moffat County, 5:57.47.

3200 – Katrina Selsor, Glenwood Springs, 11:37.49; 2. Cecilia Garcia, Battle Mountain, 13:22.55; 3. Elise Hinton, Fruita Monument, 14:15.87; 4. Jolee Brown, Palisade, 14:24.54; 5. Lauren Sweat, Cedaredge, 15:31.81.

100 hurdles – 1. Holly Odneal, Palisade, 17.23; 2. Jessica Martinez, Rifle, 17.44; 3. Andrea Ramos, Cedaredge, 17.76; 4. Emily Cotharn, Cedaredge, 18.16; 5. Max Vandyke, Battle Mountain, 18.36.

300 hurdles – 1. Ashley Rohweder, Eagle Valley, 48.0; 2. Laura Young, Glenwood Springs, 48.48; 3. Emily Cotharn, Cedaredge, 49.08; 4. Andrea Ramos, Cedaredge, 49.87; 5. Amy Austin, Palisade, 49.99.

4×100 relay – 1. Eagle Valley, 50.74; 2. Rifle, 51.77; 3. Hotchkiss, 52.75; 4. Palisade, 52.98; 5. Glenwood Springs, 53.81.

4×200 relay – 1. Rifle, 1:50.19; 2. Hotchkiss, 1:50.41; 3. Fruita Monument, 1:54.91; 4. Eagle Valley, 1:55.60; 5. Glenwood Springs, 1:57.92.

4×400 relay – 1. Rifle, 4:10.93; 2. Glenwood Springs, 4:11.73; 3. Cedaredge, 4:18.74; 4. Delta, 4:21.82; 5. Battle Mountain, 4:38.67.

4×800 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs, 10:44.94; 2. Battle Mountain, 10:52; 3. Moffat County, 11:15.85; 4. Hotchkiss, 11:22.28; 5. Meeker, 11:39.29.

800 sprint medley – 1. Moffat County, 1:54.86; 2. Glenwood Springs, 1:54.91; 3. Rifle, 1:57.65; 4. Hotchkiss, 2:00.30; 5. Cedaredge, 2:00.53.

High jump – 1. Sasha Pickslay, Eagle Valley, 5-0; 2t. Holly Odneal, Palisade, 4-10; 2t. Amy Miller, Hotchkiss, 4-10; 2t. Kassidy Benson, Cedaredge, 4-10; 5. Markie Workman, Moffat County, 4-8.

Long jump – 1. Phaelen French, Delta, 16-0 3/4; 2. Bernadette Pitre, Palisade, 15-7 3/4; 3. Claudia Temmer, Hotchkiss, 15-3 3/4; 4. Erin Urbanoski, Moffat County, 15-1 3/4; 5. Andrea Ramos, Cedaredge, 14-6 1/2.

Triple jump – 1. Bernadette Pitre, Palisade, 33-11; 2. Janae Kindall, Meeker, 32-9; 3. Andrea Ramos, Cedaredge, 32-6 1/4; 4. Theresa Gabriel, Glenwood Springs, 32-5 1/4; 5. Ariel Halverson, Delta, 31-8 1/2.

Shot put – 1. Stephanie Payton, Central, 34-2 1/2; 2. Amy Thompson, Eagle Valley, 31-7 1/4; 3. Kacey Bair, Eagle Valley, 30-11; 4. Myiah Bengston, Moffat County, 30-8; 5. Miche Clements, Hotchkiss, 30-4 3/4.

Discus – 1. Amy Thompson, Eagle Valley, 106-6; 2. Shelby Crosby, Cedaredge, 102-8; 3. Lizzy Stoll, Steamboat Springs, 102-5; 4. Ashleyl Wiens, Fruita Monument, 91-4; 5. Alice Schaefer, Fruita Monument, 89-7.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User