UPDATED: Season D high school sports scores | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

UPDATED: Season D high school sports scores

Recent preps results

Tuesday, May 18

BASEBALL

Rifle 14, Battle Mountain 13

Battle Mountain 10, Rifle 7

Basalt 3, Delta 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Glenwood Springs 6, Eagle Valley 0

Roaring Fork 8, Rifle 1

Coal Ridge 10, Moffat County 0

CRMS 2, Grand Valley 1

Monday, May 17

GIRLS LACROSSE

Aspen 12, Roaring Fork 11

TRACK & FIELD

Demon Invitational, May 14-15 (Area athletes’ top-3 finishers)

BOYS

Glenwood Springs: Brian Delgado, 2nd 100M (11.52), 3rd 200M (23.94); William Berkheimer, 3rd 800M (2:10.07); Taber Uyehara, 1st 110M hurdles (15.90), 1st 300M hurdles (42.65); 4×400 relay, 2nd (3:42.64); Reid Swanson, 1st high jump (5-11).

Coal Ridge: 4×100 relay, 1st (45.58); 4×200 relay, 2nd (1:35.07); 4×400 relay, 3rd (3:50.32); 4×800 relay, 2nd (8:52.28).

Roaring Fork: Ross Barlow, 2nd 1600M (4:50.74); Samuel Schoon, 3rd long jump (18-9); 4×800 relay, 3rd (9:10.61);

Rifle: Daniel Carreon, 2nd 300M hurdles (44.41), 2nd long jump (19-8.5), 1st triple jump (40-8).

Basalt: Rulbe Alvarado, 1st 100M (11.24); 1st 200M (22.98);

GIRLS

Glenwood Springs: Maria Carlson, 3rd 800M (2:33.96); Sophia Connerton-Nevin, 1st 1600M (5:17.87), 3rd 3200M (11:47.86); Ella Johnson, 2nd 1600M (5:29.97), 2nd 3200M (11:39.66); Ruby Patch, 2nd 100M hurdles (18.05), 3rd 300M hurdles (51.92); Sophia Vigil, third 100M hurdles (18.21), 2nd 300M hurdles (50.78); 800M medley relay, 2nd (1:59.68); 4×400 relay, 1st (4:23.30)

Coal Ridge: Railey Largent, 2nd 100M (13.63); Peyton Garrison, 1st 200M (25.49), 2nd 400M (59.13), 2nd long jump (15-8.2); Mikayla Cheney, 2nd 800M (2:22.99), 3rd 400M (1:00.68); Reanna Nelson, 1st 100M hurdles (17.39); 4×100 relay, 1st (53.34); 4×200 relay, 2nd (1:50.86): 800M medley relay, 1st (1:54.60); 4×400 relay, 2nd (4:37.99), 4×800 relay, 2nd (11:05.04); Marin Simons, 1st high jump (5-2), Natalie Smythe, 3rd triple jump (32-8); Phoebe Young, 1st pole vault (10-6); Taylor Wiescamp, 1st discus (103-7), 1st shot put (37-1); Addy Davis, 3rd discus (95-8), 3rd shot put (30-7.5); Maddie Markovich, 2nd shot put (31-6).

Roaring Fork: Lily Nieslanik, 1st 100M (13.50), 3rd long jump (15-8).

Rifle: 800 medley relay, 2nd (2:04.81).

Basalt: Katelyn Maley, 1st 400M (59.00), 1st 800M (2:19.08); Sierra Bower, 1st 3200M (11:21.18), 3rd 1600M (5:32.02); Kaitlin Boothe, 3rd 100M (13.85); Ava Lane, 3rd 200M (27.64); 4×800 relay, 1st (10:42.67); Katie Bohannan, 2nd high jump (4-10), 1st long jump (15-11), 2nd pole vault (7-8).

Hotchkiss Invitational, Saturday, May 15

Grand Valley girls: Jaycee Pittman, 3rd 800M (2:43.5); Alex Mendoza, 3rd 1600M (6:27.54), 3rd 100M hurdles (17.38), 3rd 300M hurdles (51.38); 800 medley relay, 3rd (2:03.60).

Grand Valley boys: Kade Sackett, 1st triple jump (37-8); Hector Delacruz, 2nd 400M (56.08); Keaton Jansen, 3rd 800M (2:20.66).


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.