Second-half surge lifts Coal Ridge past VMS | PostIndependent.com

Second-half surge lifts Coal Ridge past VMS

VMSGS vs Coal Ridge DT 4-25-09
ALL |

EAST VAIL, Colorado ” Audrey Asplund, Sam Wilson, Kourtney Mitchell and Alicia Cokely all scored goals as Coal Ridge rebounded from an early 1-0 deficit to top Vail Mountain 4-1 in girls soccer play on Saturday.

“Vail Mountain impressed me a lot,” Coal Ridge coach Brian Blair said. “They have a lot of talent. They had us on our heels to start out.”

Three second-half goals propelled the Titans to their 10th 3A Western Slope League win. Coal Ridge (11-0-1 overall, 10-0-1 in league) hosts Vail Mountain (9-3-1, 9-3-1) on Monday in the back end of a home-and-home set.

GRAND JUNCTION , Colorado” Behind three goals from freshman Flannery Davis, Palisade shut out Rifle 3-0 at Mesa State College on Saturday.

The loss dropped the Bears to 4-7-0 overall, while Palisade improved to 5-5-0.

PARACHUTE, Colorado ” The arms of Jeremy Lawrence and Tyler Radel paced Grand Valley to a baseball sweep of Coal Ridge on Saturday.

Lawrence struck out seven and didn’t allow a walk in a 6-3 win for the Cardinals in the opener. Radel struck out eight to help top the visiting Titans 11-5 in the nightcap.

At the plate, Grand Valley coach Casey Coulter got contributions from just about everybody on the roster.

“Everyone was hitting the ball,” he said. “It was much better (than it has been). We came around good.”

The wins upped the Cardinals’ record to 4-12 overall and to 3-12 in the 3A WSL. Coal Ridge dropped to 2-14 and 1-13.

DELTA , Colorado” Rifle’s baseball team found itself on the wrong end of lopsided scores in a Saturday trip to Delta.

The host Panthers claimed both ends of a doubleheader, 10-0 and 15-7, to wrap their regular season with a 16-3 overall record and 13-1 mark in the 4A WSL.

Raleigh Roberts, Ryan Rebhan and Ricardo Quezada collected key hits for the Bears, now 7-10 overall and 4-8 in league.

Rifle travels to Moffat County on Tuesday.

HOTCHKISS, Colorado ” A Saturday trip to Hotchkiss ended with a pair of baseball losses for Roaring Fork.

The Rams’ 9-1 and 12-3 defeats at the hands of the Bulldogs left them with a 6-12 overall record and 5-10 mark in the 3A WSL.

GLENWOOD SPRINGS, Colorado ” The Glenwood Springs boys lacrosse team wrapped its first varsity campaign with a 9-7 loss to visiting Eagle Valley on Saturday.

Glenwood ended its season with a 3-11 overall record.

GLENWOOD SPRINGS, Colorado ” Roaring Fork’s girls tennis team scored a pair of wins in a 5-2 loss to visiting Vail Mountain on Saturday.

Playing on courts in Glenwood Springs, Roaring Fork’s Savanna Phibbs and Ixchel Munoz paired up at No. 2 doubles to beat Sarah Logan and Ande Brill 6-2, 3-6, 10-7. At No. 4 doubles, the Rams’ Michelle Lopez and Kenia Rez defeated Meredith White and Sophie Friedman 7-5, 6-2.

Roaring Fork traveled to Cedaredge for a doubleheader on Thursday and left town with a split.

Cedaredge managed a 4-3 win in the front end of the tennis twin bill.

The Rams scored a win at No. 2 singles, with Joey Clingan defeating Sidney Peterson 6-2, 6-4. At No. 1 doubles, Roaring Fork’s Maria Flores and Landon Garvik topped Abby Hunter and Katie McQuellan 6-1, 6-2 and, at No. 4 doubles, Paola Santiago and Adrianna Perez scored a win for the Rams by beating Leah Barnett and Mindy Pinet 2-6, 7-5, 10-8.

Roaring Fork came back to win the day’s second showdown.

Phibbs and Munoz beat Hunter and McQuellan 6-1, 6-2, while Flores and Garvik defeated Kaitlin Walker and Amanda Ward (6-2, 6-2), Santiago and Perez knocked off Barnett and Pinet (6-2, 6-2) and Clingan beat Jessica Vargas (6-2, 6-0).

CRAIG, Colorado ” Led by Jon Araujo’s school-record toss of 151 feet, 10 inches in the discus, Roaring Fork’s track and field team brought a number of high finishes home from Friday’s Moffat County-hosted Clint Wells Invitational.

Araujo’s throw netted him first place. He added a bronze finish in the shot put.

Also enjoying a big day for the Rams was Bryan Salinas, who won both the boys 110- and 300-meter hurdles and finished second in the 200.

Tyler Thompson nabbed first in the boys long jump and second in the triple jump.

The Rams’ 4×200 relay squad also took first. Their 4×100 and 4×800 relay groups each took third.

Sophomore Taylor Browning was third in the boys 200, while freshman Adrienne Ackerman placed third in the girls 300 hurdles.

GRAND JUNCTION, Colorado ” Grand Valley’s Brandi Krieg won the 400-meter run and the 1,600 to lead the Cardinals at Friday’s District 51 Invitational track and field meet at Stocker Stadium in Grand Junction.

Krieg, normally a force in the mile and two-mile, won the 400 with a time of 1:01.53. She completed the 1,600 in 5:31.06.

Other Cardinal girls notching top-three finishes were Erin Vanderpool (first, 300 hurdles, 48.91; third, 100 hurdles, 16.98), Caitlin Brady (second, shot put, 31 feet, 5 1/4 inches; third, discus, 94-6) and Eryn Paskett (second, 3,200, 14:08.57).

Top-three boys finishers were Colton Cowan (second, 110 hurdles, 15.79), Jared Tonder (second, 300 hurdles, 40.65), Austin Germiller (second, 3,200, 4:52.28) and Omar Melendrez (third, 200, 23.07; third, 400, 52.83).

Grand Valley girls relay squads grabbed second in the 4×400 (4:20.43) and placed third in both the 4×100 (54.52) and 4×800 (11:19.45).

Cardinal boys relay groups were third in both the 4×400 (3:38.31) and 4×800 (8:54.52).


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.