Team Sopris places fifth at WSL Swim Championships | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Team Sopris places fifth at WSL Swim Championships

The Team Sopris Barracudas took fifth place (1,551 points) among 15 teams at the July 15-17 meet in Grand Junction, moving up from sixth place in 2015. The meet was won by Aspen Swim Club (3,528 points), followed by Maverick Aquatics (2,259), Gunnison (2,221), and Montrose (2,184).

The Team Sopris Swimmer of the Meet Award went to eleven-year-old Gavin Gianneschi, who recorded 100 percent personal records in both individual and relay swims, dropped an average of five seconds per 100, and earned top 8 finishes in three events. Gavin’s biggest relative improvements came in the 50 breast, in which he dropped seven seconds (50.91); the 100 free, in which he dropped five seconds (1:34.03); the 200 IM in which he dropped 14 seconds (3:36.35); and the leadoff leg of the 200 free relay, in which he dropped five seconds (41.87).

Lucianna Phillips competed in her first meet with the Barracudas, while Gavin Gianneschi, William Gianneschi, Maverick Gorla, Ellie MacPherson, Quinn MacPherson, Amy Madsen, Thane Newton, Jonus Ortega and Leah Shafer all completed new events for Team Sopris.



William Gianneschi also achieved new USA Swimming B time standards, while Maverick Gorla, David Hecksel, Addy Newton, Thane Newton and Kendall Vanderhoof achieved new USA Swimming BB time standards.

Amy Madsen and Jonus Orega achieved new USA Swimming A time standards, while Phillip Hecksel achieved new USA Swimming AA standards.



Achieving new Colorado State Championships qualifying times were Amy Madsen in the girls 11-12 200 free (2:35.40), 200 back (2:51.08), and 100 back (1:19.98), and Jonus Ortega in the boys 15-and-over 100 free (1:00.07).

Phillip Hecksel established a team record in the senior boys 50 free with a time of 26.68, while Alexander Condor, Gavin Gianneschi, William Gianneschi, Maverick Gorla, David Hecksel, Ellie MacPherson, Quinn MacPherson, Amy Madsen, Addy Newton, Shea Newton, Thane Newton, Jonus Ortega, Hannah Stinson and Kendall Vanderhoof all finished in the top 8.

Event winners were William Gianneschi in the boys 8-and-under 25 free (18.72), David Hecksel in the boys 13-14 50 free (28.83) and Amy Madsen in the girls 11-12 400 IM (6:12.67), 200 back (2:51.08), and 100 back (1:19.98)

The Barracudas compete next in the Colorado State Championships July 22-24 in Grand Junction.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User