Titans finish second at Hotchkiss Invitational | PostIndependent.com

Titans finish second at Hotchkiss Invitational

Competing in their second meet of the season, the Coal Ridge Titans boys and girls Track & Field teams turned in identical second-place finishes at the Hotchkiss Bulldog Invitational on Saturday in Hotchkiss.

The Titans girls scored 109 points at the meet, finishing just 7.5 points behind Montrose. The Titans boys scored 83 points during the meet, finishing behind Montrose as well, which recorded 154 points to win the meet.

Along with the Titans, the Grand Valley Cardinals competed in the invitational as well. The Cardinal girls finished eighth overall with 41 points, while the Cardinal boys finished 12th with 13 points overall.

The Roaring Fork Rams boys team also made the trip to Hotchkiss and finished 15th overall with three team points.

In the girls division, the Coal Ridge relay team of Santana Martinez, Claudia Buchholz, Alyssa Wenzel and Cassandra Greene turned in a fifth-place finish in the 4×800 meter relay with a time 11 minutes, 36 seconds and 10 hundredths of a second.

In the 100 meter hurdles, Coal Ridge’s Amber Bowles won the event with a time of 16.22, while Grand Valley’s Kylyn Rigsby finished in a close second with a time of 17.81.

Bowles’ teammates Kourtney Gasaway and Allie Winkler finished third and fourth with times of 17.85 and 18.49, respectively.

Coal Ridge junior Dana Kotz turned in a top five finish in the 100 meter dash, finishing fourth overall with a time of 13.26, while Grand Valley freshman Shaya Chenoweth turned in a seventh-place finish with a time of 13.44. Coal Ridge junior Kaitlyn Harlow finished 22nd overall with a time of 14.86, while Grand Valley junior Lohgan McClung finished 24th overall with a time of 14.99.

In the ninth event of the day, the 4×200 meter relay, Coal Ridge finished second overall as the relay team of Cheyanne Williams, Emily Wright, Winkler and Kotz turned in a time of 1:55.64, finishing just behind Montrose.

Coal Ridge sophomore Paige Harlow turned in a 10th-place finish in the 1,600 meter run, finishing with a time of 6:13.09. Following up Harlow’s performance, Williams and Coal Ridge senior Jenny Call finished ninth and 10th overall in the 400 meter dash. Williams finished in 1:10.19, while Call finished in 1:10.64.

Wenzel turned in a 13th-place finish with a time of 1:14.31, while Samantha Dunn finished 15th overall for Coal Ridge with a time of 1:15.03.

Competing in the 300 meter hurdles, Rigsby ran away from the competition for Grand Valley, winning the event easily with a time of 49.23. Coal Ridge junior Nicole Mooney turned in a top five finish in the event, turning in a time of 56.70, good for fifth overall.

In the 200 meter dash, Coal Ridge junior Faith Wood turned in a third-place finish with a time of 28.65. Fellow Coal Ridge teammate Kara Morgan finished fifth overall with a time of 28.70, while Chenoweth finished sixth overall for Grand Valley with a time of 28.84.

In the 3,200 meter run, Paige Harlow won the event for Coal Ridge with a time of 13:41.43, finishing more than 12 seconds ahead of the competition.

The Titans continued their roll on the day, finishing second and fifth overall in the 4×400 meter relay as the team of Morgan, Gasaway, Bowles and Wood finished second overall with a time of 4:23.16, while the team of Martinez, Wright, Call and Gladis Sanchez finished fifth overall with a time of 4:38.29.

In the boys division, Coal Ridge had a strong day by getting off to a hot start.

Competing in the 800 sprint medley, the Coal Ridge team of Jan Hernandez, Sergio Valentin, Raymundo Bencomo and Jonathan Espinoza won the event with a time of 1:44.10, which was a little more than a second slower than the event record at the meet, set in 2014 by the Coal Ridge team.

In the 4×800 meter relay, Coal Ridge turned in a second-place finish as the team of Miguel Navarro, Jacob Morgan, Angel Mendoza and Javier Davila finished with a time of 9:08.67.

In the 110 meter hurdles, Grand Valley freshman Angel Garcia turned in a third-place finish with a time of 17.55, while Coal Ridge junior Cameron Chacon finished eighth overall with a time of 18.50.

Bencomo followed up Garcia and Chacon’s performance in the 110 hurdles with a fourth-place finish in the 100 meter dash, finishing with a time of 11.76.

Coal Ridge added another relay win with a first-place finish in the 4×200 meter relay as Valentin, Morgan, Espinoza and Lane Nelson won the event with a time of 1:37.23.

In the 1,600 meter run, Roaring Fork senior Lyle Luckett finished sixth overall with a time of 4:52.51, while Grand Valley sophomore Laytham Magana finished 11th overall with a time of 5:09.14.

Following the 1,600 meter run, the Coal Ridge Titans continued to dominate relay events, this time winning the 4×100 meter relay as Valentin, Bencomo, Hernandez and Nelson won the event with a time of 47.55. The other Titans relay team of Jacob Turner, Jacx Power, James Nalley and Jeffery Power finished fourth overall with a time of 48.90.

In the 400 meter dash, Bencomo and Javier Davila turned in top three finishes for the Titans as Bencomo (55.41) and Davila (55.89) finished second and third, respectively. Chacon followed up with a fifth place finish in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 46.53.

Coal Ridge senior Roman Plano turned in a top-ten finish in the 800 meter run, finishing ninth overall with a time of 2:17.62, while Luckett finished 10th for the Rams with a time of 2:17.88.

In the final event of the day for relays, Coal Ridge finished second overall in the 4×400 meter relay as Espinoza, Valentin, Plano and Nelson turned in a time of 3:43.71. The second relay team for Coal Ridge of Jacx Power, Jacob Jensen, Navarro and Hernandez finished fifth overall with a time of 3:48.59.