Western Slope Regional Track and Field Results | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Western Slope Regional Track and Field Results

Boys

Team scores

1. Battle Mountain, 165; 2. Glenwood Springs, 122; 3. Delta, 78; 4. Montezuma-Cortez, 62.5; 5. Moffat County, 59; 6. Rifle, 56; 7. Eagle Valley, 52.5; 8t. Montrose, 38; 8t. Palisade, 38; 10. Steamboat Springs, 27.

Individual results (top three)

100 ” 1. Phillip Turano, D, 11.57; 2. Aaron Wilcox, BM, 11.63; 3. Zach Adair, P, 11.63.

200 ” 1. Aaron Wilcox, BM, 22.47; 2. Travis Williams, D, 22.86; 3. Phillip Turano, D, 22.92.

400 ” 1. Connor Riley, GS, 50.56; 2. Todd Walker, BM, 50.65; 3. Travis Williams, D, 50.68.

800 ” 1. Tony Crisofulli, BM, 1:57.44; 2. Jonny Stevens, BM, 1:59.32; 3. Kenny Rennick, Montrose, 2:00.59.

1,600 ” 1. John O’Neill, BM, 4:29.44; 2. Tony Crisofulli, BM, 4:30.05; 3. Jonny Stevens, BM, 4:30.06.

3,200 ” 1. Jonny Stevens, BM, 10:02.94; 2. John O’Neill, BM, 10:05.56; 3. Chris hay, Montrose, 10:13.37.

110 hurdles ” 1. Dakota Stonehouse, GS, 15.76; 2. Kurt Hartmann, GS, 15.84; 3. Clayton Spillane, R, 16.78.

300 hurdles ” 1. Dakota Stonehouse, GS, 41.35; 2. Kurt Hartmann, GS, 41.24; 3. Adolfo Ruiz, R, 43.63.

4×100 relay ” 1. Battle Mountain, 44.9; 2. Montezuma-Cortez, 45.02; 3. Rifle, 25.16.

4×200 relay ” 1. Battle Mountain, 1:31.09; 2. Delta, 1:31.99; 3. Rifle, 1:33.03.

4×400 relay ” 1. Battle Mountain, 44.9; 2. Montezuma-Cortez, 45.02; 3. Rifle, 45.16.

4×800 relay ” 1. Battle Mountain, 8:12.5; 2. Eagle Valley, 8:17.81; 3. Montrose, 8:19.36; 6. Glenwood Springs, 8:35.36.

Long jump ” 1. Donnie Jennert, GS, 22-10.25; 2. Kevin Osborne, D, 21-0.5; 3. Keenan Garcia, Montrose, 20-3.5.

High jump ” 1. Donnie Jennert, GS, 6-8; 2. Phillip Decker, D, 6-0; 3. Tyler Rust, Rifle, 6-0.

Triple jump ” 1. Connor Riley, GS, 42-5.5; 2. Brian Ivy, Moff, 41-5; 3. Logan Case, Montrose, 40-8.

Discus ” 1. J.T. Haddan, Moff, 146-0; 2. Andrew Aragon, D, 140-6; 3. Nick Stephanus, P, 136-10.

Shot put ” 1. J.T. Haddan, Moff, 53-4.25; 2. Andrew Aragon, D, 48-10.25; 3. Josh White, Montrose, 45-8/5.

Pole vault ” 1. Kyle Zumbrennan, R, 12-0; 2. Charlie Tedstrom, BM, 12-0; 3. James Martinez, R, 11-6.

Girls

Team scores

1. Glenwood Springs, 170; 2. Moffat County, 95; 3. Delta, 85; 4. Eagle Valley, 83; 5t. Montezuma-Cortez, 74; 5t. Battle Mountain, 74; 7. Palisade, 63; 8. Montrose, 35; 9. Rifle, 34; 10. Steamboat Springs, 17.

Individual results (top three)

100 ” 1. Jessica Adams, Montrose, 12.89; 2. Jolie Dubois, GS, 13.15; 3. Erin Urbanoski, Moff, 13.17.

200 ” 1. Jessica Adams, Montrose, 26.23; 2. Jolie Dubois, GS, 26.55; 3. Sierra Pickslay, EV, 27.19.

400 ” 1. Meg Waibel, GS, 59.63; 2. Alicia Gieck, D, 59.83; 3. Angie Charchalis, Moff, 1:00.73.

800 ” 1. Alicia Nelson, Moff, 2:19.94; 2. Katrina Selsor, GS, 2:21.44; 3. Phaelen French, D, 2:21.66.

1,600 – 1. Alicia Nelson, Moff, 5:12.36; 2. Katrina Selsor, GS, 5:18.39; 3. Maddy Jorgensen, Moff, 5:28.58.

3,200 ” 1. Kenzie Grant, BM, 11:51.32; 2. Carley Wolf, Montrose, 11:53.211; 3. Cecilia Garcia, BM, 12:32.49.

100 hurdles ” 1. Holly Odneal, P, 17.32; 2. Angela Phillips, EV, 17.4; 3. Taylor Goodstein, GS, 17.42.

300 hurdles ” 1. Laura Young, GS, 44.84; 2. Kristy Moore, GS, 47.35; 3. Amy Austin, P, 48.1.

4×100 relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 50.43; 2. Eagle Valley, 50.52; 3. Montezuma-Cortez, 51.45.

4×200 relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 1:48.27; 2. Montezuma-Cortez, 1:48.44; 3. Palisade, 1:50.25.

4×400 relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 4:00.8; 2. Moffat County, 4:07.14; 3. Rifle 4:07.86.

4×800 relay ” 1. Moffat County, 9:50.77; 2. Glenwood Springs, 9:59.83; 3. Battle Mountain, 10:04.98.

800 sprint medley relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 1:52.86; 2. Delta, 1:53.67; 3. Moffat County, 1:54.25.

Long jump ” 1. Phaelen French, D, 16-11.75; 2. Katie Lee, Montrose, 16-7.25; 3. Bernadette Pitre, P, 16-6.75.

High jump ” 1. Katie Chapman, D, 5-0; 2. Holly Odneal, P, 5-0; 3. Molly Sundeen, GS, 4-8.

Triple jump ” 1. Katie Chapman, D, 35-2.5; 2. Bernadette Pitre, P, 24-9.5; 3. Theresa Gabriel, GS, 24-5.75.

Discus ” 1. Hannah Howard, D, 105-2; 2. Wendy Huber, Montrose, 102-9; 3. Myiah Bengston, Moff, 102-9.

Shot put ” 1. Myiah Bengston, Moff, 33-5.25; 2. Jackie Eberhard, EV, 31-3.75; 3. Natalia Figgs, Montrose, 31-0.5.

Pole vault ” 1. Tori Jorgensen, R, 8-6; 2. Jayna Horn, BM, 7-6; 3. Jamie Winter, SS, 7-6.

Boys

Team scores

1. Cedaredge, 135; 2. Gunnison, 131.5; 3. Hotchkiss, 108; 4. Roaring Fork, 67; 5. Olathe, 66.5; 6. Aspen, 51; 7. Coal Ridge, 47; 8. Basalt, 38; 9. Middle Park, 31.

Individual results (top three)

100 ” 1. Wesley Byers, O, 11.77; 2. Blake Rivers, CR, 11.95; 2. Tucker Eason, A, 12.08.

200 ” 1. Johnny Pieper, H, 23.31; 2. Wesley Byers, O, 23.68; 3. Gregg McMillan, Ced, 23.69.

400 ” 1. Gregg McMillan, Ce, 51.51; 2. Zach Peterson, MP, 52.88; 3. Nate Soucie, RF, 53.16.

800 ” 1. Cody Watkins, H, 2:03.76; 2. Tyler Wilson, B, 2:06.55; 3. Adam Huber, A, 2:07.81.

1,600 ” 1. Cody Watkins, H, 4:45.24; 2. Brennan Roper, B, 4:55.99; 3. Tyler Wilson, B, 4:56.29.

3,200 ” 1. Bryce Johnston, G, 10:48.45; 2. Wesley Bollinger, Ced, 40-8.75; 3. Brennan Roper, B, 11:12.84.

110 hurdles ” 1. Ethan Coe, H, 16.18; 2. Kyle O’Brien, H, 17.26; 3. Joel Fraser, G, 17.54.

300 hurdles ” 1. Bruce Barker, Ced, 40.0; 2. Bryan Salinas, RF, 42.24; 3. Bradey Gasaway, CR, 42.28.

4×100 relay ” 1. Hotchkiss, 44.68; 2. Coal Ridge, 45.94; 3. Gunnison, 46.1.

4×200 relay ” 1. Hotchkiss, 1:34.12; 2. Cedaredge, 1:34.36; 3. Coal Ridge, 1:36.35.

4×400 relay ” 1. Hotchkiss, 3:29.83; 2. Cedaredge, 3:33.1; 3. Coal Ridge, 3:38.23.

4×800 relay ” 1. Gunnison, 8:51.72; 2. Cedaredge, 9:04.84; 3. Olathe, 9:47.52.

High jump ” 1. Connor Coleman, Gunnison, 5-10; 2. Tyler Thompson, RF, 5-8; 3. Cody Marcottle, Ce, 5-8.

Long jump ” 1. Tyler Thompson, RF, 21-1.75; 2. Wesley Byers, O, 20-10.75; 3. Bruce Barker, Ced, 20-2.5.

Triple jump ” 1. Tyler Thompson, RF, 44-10.75; 2. Connor Coleman, G, 40-8.75; 3. Levi Teansky, H, 38-2.75.

Discus ” 1. Mike Schmidt, MP, 137-3; 2. Jon Araujo, RF, 134-8; 3. Ryan Wilson, Ce, 115-6.

Shot put ” 1. Jon Araujo, RF, 44-1.25; 2. Connor Coleman, G, 43-0.5; 3. Mike Schmidt, MP, 42-10.25.

Pole vault ” 1. Joel Fraser, G, 11-0; 2. Daren Glover, G, 11-0; 3. Stefan Whiting, G, 9-6.

Girls

Team scores

1. Gunnison, 176; 2. Hotchkiss, 119; 3. Middle Park, 95; 4. Cedaredge, 83; 5. Olathe, 77; 6t. Basalt, 52; 6t. Aspen, 52; 8. Coal Ridge, 48; 9. Roaring Fork, 9.

Individual results (top three)

100 ” 1. Taylor Allmon, B, 13.54; 2. Meghan Finney, G, 13.74; 3. Kailey Sauter, H, 13.85.

200 ” 1. Sam Berggren, MP, 25.77; 2. Taylor Allmon, B, 27.3; 3. Meghan Finney, G, 27.4.

400 ” 1. Sam Berggren, MP, 56.38; 2. Morgan Stansbury, O, 1:04.44; 3. Caiti Rolfes-Haase, G, 1:05.03.

800 ” 1. Sam Berggren, MP, 3:14.23; 2. Shey Kiester, G, 2:25.44; 3. Lindsey Wilkinson, A, 2:27.16.

1,600 ” 1. Sam Berggren, MP, 5:12.37; 2. Chiara Del Piccolo, B, 5:53; 3. Lindsey Wilkinson, A, 5:38.12.

3,200 ” 1. Chiara Del Piccolo, B, 12:11.47; 2. Anna George, G, 13:02.65; 3. Nuala Del Piccolo, B, 13:21.7.

100 hurdles ” 1. Lindsay Hart, G, 16.79; 2. Emily Cothaun, Ced, 17.02; 3. CeCe Pieper, H, 17.22.

300 hurdles ” 1. Emily Catharn, Ced, 47.9; 2. Cheyln McCain, CR, 47.92; 3. Lindsay Hart, G, 48.16.

4×100 relay ” 1. Hotchkiss, 51.77; 2. Coal Ridge, 53.65; 3. Gunnison, 54.01.

4×200 relay ” 1. Hotchkiss, 51.77; 2. Coal Ridge, 53.65; 3. Gunnison, 54.01.

4×400 relay ” 1. Hotchkiss, 4:09.14; 2. Gunnison, 4:17.55; 3. Cedaredge, 4:24.19.

4×800 relay ” 1. Aspen, 10:41.67; 2. Gunnison, 10:47.19; 3. Olathe, 1:15.59.

800 sprint medley ” 1. Hotchkiss, 1:48.57; 2. Coal Ridge, 1:52.62; 3. Cedaredge, 1:53.51.

Long jump ” 1. Claudia Temmer, H, 16-6.75; 2. Jamie Deal, Ced, 16-1; 3. Tiffany Matthews, O, 15-4.

High jump ” 1. Kayla Matthews, O, 5-2; 2. Tori Henrie, H, 5-2; 3. Quincey Pederson, MP, 5-1.

Triple jump ” 1. Jamie Deal, Ced, 32-5; 2. Rachel Anderson, G, 30-10.5; 3. Stephanie Spor, H, 30-7.5.

Discus ” 1. Miche Clement, H, 109-8; 2. Shelby Crosby, Ced, 109-7; 3. Kelsey Huckle, G, 106-1.

Shot put ” 1. Kelsey Huckle, G, 36-9.5; 2. Lisa Lucas, G, 35-9.5; 3. Michelle Clements, H, 34-11.75.

Pole vault ” 1. Carlee Morgan, G, 10-0; 2. Jacqueline Thomas, MP, 9-6; 3. Jennie Noreen, G, 8-0.

Boys

Team scores

1. Paonia, 93; 2. Rangely, 77; 3. Dolores, 71; 4. Meeker, 60; 5. West Grand, 59.5; 6. Grand Valley, 57; 7. Hayden, 48.5; 8t. Mancos, 46; 8t. Norwood, 46; 10. Crested Butte, 26; 11t. Ouray, 25; 11t. Soroco, 25; 13. Vail Christian, 17; 14. Dove Creek, 15; 15. North Park, 12; 16. Plateau Valley, 11; 17. Telluride, 10.

Individual results (top three)

100 ” 1. Jake Walker, H, 11.76; 2. Lewis Murray, R, 12.02; 3. Colton Cowan, GV, 12.06.

200 ” 1. Emerick Hernandez, D, 23.55; 2. Matt Rosso, Ma, 23.93; 3. Lewis Murray, R, 24.1.

400 ” 1. Jordan VanVlatte, P, 52:51; 2. Mark Hinaman, R, 52.97; 3. Jake Motz, WG, 53.64.

800 ” 1. Jack Linehan, CB, 2:03.83; 2. Brock Campbell, Me, 2:06.79; 3. Ryan Vlaar, VC, 2:07.49.

1,600 ” 1. Jack Linehan, CB, 4:43.39; 2. Sergio Rushing, P, 4:48.55; 3. Gabe Torres, N, 4:58.32; 4. Austin Germiller, GV, 4:58.71.

110 hurdles ” 1. Colton Cowan, GV, 16.68; 2. Sam Kelly, D, 17.27; 3. Ethan Fries, O, 17.66.

300 hurdles ” 1. Billy Fourney, N, 42.18; 2. Jared Tonder, GV, 42.76; 3. Colton Cowan, GV, 42.85.

4×100 relay ” 1. Dolores, 45.37; 2. Grand Valley, 45.85; 3. Mancos, 45.92.

4×200 relay ” 1. Paonia, 1:34.5; 2. Dolores, 1:34.7; 3. Mancos, 1:36.15.

4×400 relay ” 1. Rangely, 3:37.43; 2. Paonia, 3:37.58; 3. Dolores, 3:40.43.

4×800 relay ” 1. Paonia, 8:43.5; 2. Vail Christian, 8:53.83; 3. Meeker, 8:59.67.

Long jump ” 1. Alex Estes, S, 20-6; 2. Jake Walker, H, 19-3.75; 3. Kanden Brady, R, 18-10.25.

High jump ” 1. Kellen Schuebel, D, 6-2; 2. Scott Fedel, O, 6-0; 3. Dakota Rowlett, Me, 6-0.

Triple jump ” 1. Jordan VanVleet, P, 41-3.75; 2. Michael Morton, R, 40-5.25; 3. Kanden Brady, R, 39-5.25.

Discus ” 1. Stryker Lane, N, 148-1; 2. Johnny Wix, Me, 132-9; 3. Marshall Kraker, WG, 129-5.

Shot put ” 1. Stryker Lane, N, 51-0.5; 2. Johnny Wix, Me, 46-5.25; 3. Marshall Kraker, WG, 42-8.

Pole vault ” 1. Ricky Gamlin, WG, 11-0; 2. Louis Farrell, WG, 11-0; 3. Tim Ritschard, WG, 9-6.

Girls

Team scores

1. West Grand, 89; 2. Mancos, 73; 3. Grand Valley, 72; 4. Paonia, 68; 5. Meeker, 57.5; 6. Soroco, 53; 7. Dolores, 52; 8. North Park, 47; 9. Ouray, 39; 10. Rangely, 37; 11. Vail Christian, 32; 12t. Hayden, 31; 12t. Crested Butte, 31; 14. Norwood, 22; 15. Dove Creek, 16.5; 16. Telluride, 11.

Individual results (top three)

100 ” 1. Marke Cooke, Me, 13.35; 2. Tristin Montoya, Ma, 13.53; 3. Kendall Babler, GV, 13.64.

200 ” 1. Tristin Montoya, Ma, 26.82; 2. Marke Cook, Me, 27.3; 3. Kayla Pribble, DC, 27.38.

400 ” 1. Johna Baller, NP, 1:01.88; 2. Sarajane Rossi, Soroco, 1:01.91; 3. Brook Cecil, WG, 1:03.48.

800 ” 1. Emma Coburn, CB, 2:20.89; 2. Audrey Hogan, R, 2:25.5; 3. Johanna Reed, P, 2:25.91.

1,600 ” 1. Brandi Krieg, GV, 5:25.54; 2. Audrey Hogan, R, 5:27.82; 3. Jessica Linder, VC, 5:30.76.

3,200 ” 1. Brandi Krieg, GV, 11:59.4; 2. Jessica Linder, VC, 12:11.31; 3. Johanna Reed, P, 12:14.12.

100 hurdles ” 1. Kendall Babler, GV, 16.87; 2. Danette Billington, WG, 17.78; 3. Erin Vanderpool, GV, 17.94.

300 hurdles ” 1. Danette Billington, WG, 48.56; 2. Traci Schlegel, S, 50.61; 3. Jordan McHenry, D, 51.29.

4×100 relay ” 1. Meeker, 51.89; 2. Grand Valley, 52.23; 3. Mancos, 53.67.

4×200 relay ” 1. Soroco, 1:51.55; 2. Meeker, 1:51.75; 3. Dolores, 1:52.49.

4×400 relay ” 1. Dolores, 4:11.7; 2. Soroco, 4:16.35; 3. West Grand, 4:22.12.

4×800 relay ” 1. Crested Butte, 10:35.97; 2. Paonia, 10:38.09; 3. Hayden, 11:07.46.

800 sprint relay ” 1. Grand Valley, 1:55.99; 2. Soroco, 1:56.27; 3. Paonia, 1:58.92.

Long jump ” 1. Danette Billington, WG, 15-4.25; 2. Carly Beverlin, D, 15-3; 3. Janae Kindall, Me, 15-0.75.

High jump ” 1. Lauren Hagemayer, O, 5-3; 2. Melissa Kraker, WG, 5-0; 3. Brook Cecil, WG, 4-10.

Triple jump ” 1. Jami Reed, P, 32-9; 2. Carly Beverlin, D, 32-5; 3. Kelsey Souza, NP, 31-9.

Discus ” 1. Molle Lane, N, 118-8; 2. Morgan Darden, Ma, 115-5; 3. Dylaina Morellia, Ma, 100-10.

Shot put ” 1. Holli Salazar, H, 39-1; 2. Morgan Darden, Ma, 37-1.5; 3. Mollie Lane, N, 33-10.25.

Pole vault ” 1. Jordan Davidson, WG, 8-6; 2. Matti Irvine, NP, 7-6; 3. Erin Beason, WG, 7-6.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User