CRMS boatsers win Crystal River kayak races | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

CRMS boatsers win Crystal River kayak races

The familiar waters of the Crystal River allowed the Colorado Rocky Mountain School girls kayaking team to capture the prestigious Colorado high school Whitewater Cup.

A sweep of the top three places during this weekend’s races in Carbondale gave the CRMS girls enough team points to win the season-long competition as the state’s top team.

CRMS’s state championship is unofficial, because kayaking is not a sanctioned sport by the Colorado High School Activities Association.

This past weekend’s competition included boys and girls teams from Alexander Dawson of Lafayette near Boulder, and Durango, Vail and Salida high schools.

Second place finishes in the girls slalom and freestyle secured the CRMS freshman Hanna Farrar the award as top overall kayaker in Colorado for the 2002 high school season.

She was followed by teammates Eleanor Perry, a senior, and junior Mia Gaw, a junior, in the point standings.

Anna Schwinger, another freshman, finished 16th among 20 competitors.

On Saturday, at the 38th annual Crystal River Kayak Races, staged around the CRMS campus, the girls swamped the competition.

The combination of Perry, Gaw and Farrar completed a 1-2-3 sweep in two of three events.

Perry outdid her teammates by taking first in the downriver, slalom and freestyle events.

Gaw and Trautman also nabbed second place in the tandem canoe race, and ended the year 7th best overall in Colorado.

In the boys high school cup races, CRMS senior Carl Cloyed had the highest finish.

He placed third overall, and first in the freestyle and slalom races.

Evan Meyer was fifth overall in cup races. Moore Trautman was 8th, Dylan Ferry finished 11th,and David Brokering, Greg Barlomiejczyuk, Fletcher Kasmer and Charles Woods placed 19th, 20th, 23rd, and 24th in a field of 33 boaters, respectively.

Led by Cloyed, the boys swept the freestyle.

Trautman finished second with Ferry just behind in third place.

Bartlomiejczuk, Kasmer, Spencer Schachter and Matt Cahn finished in the top 10.

Cloyed and Meyer fought each other for first and second place in the slalom.

Ferry took fifth place, followed by Schachter (7th), Trautman (8th) and Kasmer in 10th place.

Other members of the CRMS boys team include David Brokering and Andy Saltzman.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User