Mountain Fair Schedule | PostIndependent.com

Mountain Fair Schedule

The Carbondale Council on Arts and Humanities Mountain Fair presents Mountain Fair, featuring a diverse range of arts and entertainment throughout the weekend. The annual event brings more than 125 arts and crafts vendors, 22 international food booths and kids and family entertainment to the Roaring Fork Valley. The fair starts at 4:45 p.m. today and runs from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Saturday and Sunday in Sopris Park. For additional information, call the CCAH at 963-1680.

– 4:45 p.m. Opening blessing

– 4:45-8:30 p.m. Registration for fly-casting, horseshoes, wood-splitting, and foot and bike race

– 4:50-5:30 p.m. Rhythms of the Heart drum circle

– 5 p.m. CCAH silent auction and raffle begins

– 5:35-6:45 p.m. The Kissers ” high-energy Celtic rock

Recommended Stories For You

– 6:30-8:30 p.m. Kelele ” African drum and dance ensemble workshop and performance

– 7:15-8:30 p.m. Oakhurst ” acoustic rock “porch music”

– 7:15 a.m. Mount Sopris Run-off

– 9 a.m. Registration for fly-casting, horseshoes, wood-splitting, and foot- and bike race

– 9:30-10 a.m. Crystal River Ballet

– 10 a.m. Arts booths open, fly-casting competition

– 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Carbondale Clay Center demonstrations

– 10:30-11:15 a.m. Music Together with Annie Flynn

– 10:30-11:30 a.m. Sybarite Quartet ” classical

– 11 a.m. Pie judging contest

– 11:30 a.m. to noon Magic with Mysto

– Noon Singles horseshoe competition

– Noon to 1:15 p.m. Sweet Sunny South ” old-time bluegrass

– Noon to 1:15 p.m. Clogging with Andrea Early

– 1-4 p.m. Betty Hoops hula hoop-making workshop and yoga hoop dance instruction

– 1:30-2 p.m. Kids limbo contest

– 1:45-2:45 p.m. SoulFeel ” Southern rock

– 2 p.m. Chipotle sauce making with June Van Houten

– 2:30-3 p.m. Confluence ” Irish, Quebecois and foot percussion

– 3-4:15 p.m. Painting with Majid

– 3-3:30 p.m. Kelele ” African drum and dance ensemble

– 3:30-4:15 p.m. Magic with Mysto

– 3:35-4:35 p.m. Adult limbo contest

– 4:20-5 p.m. Circus arts workshop and Chinese yo-yo technique with Jammin’ Jim

– 4:35-6 p.m. Warsaw ” ska

– 4:45 p.m. Leather mask shaping with Marilyn Bacon

– 6-7 p.m. Women’s woodsplitting championship

– 7-8:30 p.m. Yo, Flaco! ” jazzy hip-hop

– 7-9 p.m. Masri Nar Middle Eastern dance troupe ” belly and fire dancing

– 8:30 a.m. Porcupine Loop Bike Race

– 9 a.m. Registration for horseshoes and wood splitting

– 9:30-10:15 a.m. Roaring Fork Earthbeat Choir

– 10 a.m. Felting demonstration with Tama Lewis

– 10:45-11:45 a.m. Madam Andrews and the Heavenly Echoes ” gospel

– 11 a.m. Cake contest

– 11-11:30 a.m. Betty Hoops yoga hoop dance instruction

– 11:15 a.m. Tie dye workshop with John Busscher

– 11:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Magic with Mysto

– Noon Double horseshoe competition

– 12:15-1:30 p.m. Blue Highway ” Grammy award-winning bluegrass

– 12:30-1:30 p.m. Solar baking with Solar Energy International

– 12:45-1:15 p.m. Diabolo Revolution ” Chinese yo-yo performance

– 1:30-2:30 p.m. Carbondale Clay Center demo

– 1-4 p.m. Betty Hoops hula hoop-making workshop

– 1:30-2 p.m. Kids hula hoop contest

– 2-3 p.m. ThaMuseMeant ” acoustic string band

– 2:15-2:30 p.m. Taylor Luck musical performance

– 2:45-3:15 p.m. Magic with Mysto

– 3 p.m. Jam parade through park

– 3:15-3:30 p.m. Chris Bank’s Jam Band Kids ” jazz

– 3:30-4:15 p.m. Music Together with Annie Flynn

– 3:30-4:30 p.m. Kids baking contest

– 3:30-4 p.m. Masri Nar Middle Eastern dancing

– 4-5 p.m. Men’s wood-splitting contest

– 4:30-5:30 p.m. Juggling Jam with Jammin’ Jim and friends

– 5 p.m. CCAH silent auction closes

– 5:15 p.m. Painting performance with Majid Kahak

– 5:15-6:30 p.m. Aphrodesia ” Afro-beat

– 7-8:30 p.m. Kan’Nal ” gypsy rock

– 9 p.m. slide show